Commission

Departments/Services

Cadillac-Wexford  Airport Authority
Length of term: 2 years

Raymond Hill (expires 12/31/20)
Bill King (expires 12/31/19)
Bill Paul (expires 12/31/19)
Nathan Paquin (expires 12/31/20)

Joeseph Barron-City Appointee (expires 10/15/20)
Karl Holder-City Appointee (expires 8/21/19)
Fred Osborn-City Appointee (expires 2/22/21)
_______________________________________

Cadillac-Wexford Public Library Board
Length of term: 5 years

Kathleen Cline (expires 12/31/22)
Lee Jones (expires 12/31/19)
Linda Kimbel (expires 12/31/23)
Vicki Long (expires 12/31/20)
Brian Valice (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Cadillac-Wexford Transit Authority
Length of term: 2 years

Larry Copley (expires 12/31/20)
Rosanne Denny (expires 12/31/19)
Mark Howie (expires 12/31/20)
Eleanor Sosenko (expires 12/31/19)

Michael Hayes-City Appointee (expires 6/5/20)
_______________________________________

Construction Board of Appeals 
Length of term: 3 years

Paul Keller (expires 10/31/19)
Scott Kleinsorge (expires 10/31/20)
Stephen Perry (expires 10/31/19)
Mark Richardson (expires 10/31/21) 
Randy Williams (expires 10/31/21) 
_______________________________________

Department of Health & Human Services
Length of term: 3 years

Bob Colvin (expires 12/31/19)
Roger Hopkins (expires 12/31/20)

Yvonne Hebert-State Appointee (expires 2021)
_______________________________________

Northern Lakes Community Mental Health Services Board
Length of term: 3 years

Rosanne Denny (expires 3/31/20)
Ben Townsend (expires 3/31/21)
_______________________________________

Networks Northwest-Workforce Development Board
Length of term: 3 years

Ken Bollman (expires 12/31/19)
Leslie Nowlin (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Wexford County Road Commission
Length of term: 6 years

Harold Falan (expires 12/31/24)
Lorne Haase (expires 12/31/20)
Harry Hagstrom (expires 12/31/22)
Dean Jurik (expires 12/31/19)
Jim Leggett (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Veterans' Services Committee
Length of term: 4 years

Jack Baughan (expires 12/31/21)
Susan Marcum (expires 12/31/19)
Joe Porterfield (expires 12/31/22)
Gary Taylor (expires 12/31/20)
_______________________________________

Wexford Missaukee Community Corrections Advisory Board
Length of term: 2 years
All terms expire 12/31/19

Trent Taylor, Wexford Sheriff
Will Yancer, Missaukee Sheriff
William Fagerman, Circuit Court Judge
Audrey Van Alst, District Court Judge
Melissa Ransom, Probate Court Judge
Julie Theobald, Wexford Commissioner
Dean Smallegan, Missaukee Commissioner
Jason Elmore, Wexford PA
David DenHouten, Missaukee PA
Charles Kennard, Wexford Circuit Court Probation Agent
Laura O'Dell, Missaukee Circuit Court. Probation Agent
Kristie Hatinger, Dist. Court Probation
Brian Hoffman, Criminal Defense Attorney
John Mellish, Rep. of Business Community
William Barnett, Rep. of Media Communications
Dale Rosser, Rep. of General Public
Rebecca Gomez, Rep. of Substance Abuse 

Commissioners

Contact Info

437 E. Division St., Cadillac, MI 49601
Phone: (231) 779-9453 – Fax: (231) 779-9745
Email: administration@wexfordcounty.org
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

2019 Board of Commissioners Contact Information

Mission Statement

To represent the citizens of Wexford County through deliberative policy development and the annual budget process

2019 Commissioners

District 1 – Cedar Creek N. of 37 Rd., Greenwood, Liberty, Manton

Joseph Hurlburt – jhurlburt@wexfordcounty.org

District 2 – Antioch, Boon (minus Village of Harrietta), Colfax, Hanover

Michael Musta – mmusta@wexfordcounty.org

District 3 – Slagle, South Branch, Springville, Village of Harrietta, Wexford

Ben Townsend – btownsend@wexfordcounty.org

District 4 – Cherry Grove W. of 52nd., Henderson, Selma

Mike Bengelink, Vice Chair – mbengelink@wexfordcounty.org

District 5 – Cadillac Precinct 1

Michael Bush – mbush@wexfordcounty.org

District 6 – Cadillac Precinct 2

Julie Theobald – theobaldjulie@yahoo.com

District 7 – Cadillac Precinct 3

Gary Taylor, Chair – gtaylor@wexfordcounty.org

District 8 – Haring (minus City of Cadillac), Cedar Creek S. of 37 Rd.

Judy Nichols – jnichols@wexfordcounty.org

District 9 – Clam Lake, Cherry Grove E. of 52 Rd.

Brian Potter – bpotter@wexfordcounty.org