Commission

Departments/Services

Committees

Contact Info

437 E. Division St., Cadillac, MI 49601
Phone: (231) 779-9453 – Fax: (231) 779-9745
Email: administration@wexfordcounty.orgHours: Monday-Friday, 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

2019 Board And Committee Schedule

2019 Standing Committee Mtg Schedule

In compliance with County policies and procedures, the following appointments have been made to the standing committees of the Wexford County Board of Commissioners.

 

COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS-

Unless posted otherwise, the Board of Commissioners will meet on the first and third Wednesday, of each month, beginning at 5:30 p.m., in the Commissioners Room, Third Floor, of the Historic Wexford County Courthouse.

 

Gary Taylor, Chairperson – District #7
Mike Bengelink, Vice Chairperson – District #4
Joseph Hurlburt – District #1
Michael Musta – District #2
Ben Townsend – District #3
Michael Bush – District #5
Julie Theobald – District #6
Judy Nichols – District #8
Brian Potter – District #9

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE-
Unless posted otherwise, the Executive Committee will meet on the second Tuesday of each month at 4:00 p.m., in the Commissioners’ Room, Third Floor of the Historic Courthouse, Cadillac.

Gary Taylor, Chair of BOC
Michael Musta, Chair of Finance
Mike Bengelink, Chair of HR/PS
Julie Theobald, Chair of Rec/Bldg

FINANCE & APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE –
Unless posted otherwise, the Finance Committee will meet on the second Thursday and the fourth Wednesday of each month at 4:00 p.m., in the Commissioners’ Room, Third Floor of the Historic Courthouse, Cadillac.

Michael Musta, Chair
Joseph Hurlburt
Gary Taylor
Julie Theobald

RECREATION AND BUILDING COMMITTEE-
Unless posted otherwise, the Recreation and Building Committee will meet on the first Thursday of each month at 4:00 p.m., in the Commissioners’ Room, Third Floor of the Historic Courthouse.

Julie Theobald, Chair
Joseph Hurlburt
Judy Nichols
Ben Townsend

HUMAN RESOURCES/PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE-
Unless posted otherwise, the HR/Public Safety Committee will meet on the fourth Tuesday of each month at 4:00 p.m., in the Commissioners’ Room, Third Floor of the Historic Courthouse.

Mike Bengelink, Chair
Michael Bush
Brian Potter
Gary Taylor