Location Information

Wexford County Sheriff

1015 Lincoln St., Cadillac MI 49601
Office Hours: Monday- Friday 8:00am to 4:00pm Excludes Holidays.

Office Phone: 231-779-9216
Office Fax: 231-779-0218
Jail Phone: 231-779-9217
Jail Fax: 231-779-5498
Follow us on Facebook: Wexford County Sheriff’s Office

Sheriff Staff

Sheriff
Trent Taylor

Under Sheriff
Richard Doehring

Administrative Lieutenant
Richard Denison

Corrections Lieutenant
Michael McDaniel 

Detective Lieutenant
Marty Penney

Courts

Departments/Services

Cadillac-Wexford  Airport Authority
Length of term: 2 years

Raymond Hill (expires 12/31/20)
Bill King (expires 12/31/19)
Bill Paul (expires 12/31/19)
Nathan Paquin (expires 12/31/20)

Joeseph Barron-City Appointee (expires 10/15/20)
Karl Holder-City Appointee (expires 8/21/19)
Fred Osborn-City Appointee (expires 2/22/21)
_______________________________________

Cadillac-Wexford Public Library Board
Length of term: 5 years

Kathleen Cline (expires 12/31/22)
Lee Jones (expires 12/31/19)
Linda Kimbel (expires 12/31/23)
Vicki Long (expires 12/31/20)
Brian Valice (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Cadillac-Wexford Transit Authority
Length of term: 2 years

Larry Copley (expires 12/31/20)
Rosanne Denny (expires 12/31/19)
Mark Howie (expires 12/31/20)
Eleanor Sosenko (expires 12/31/19)

Michael Hayes-City Appointee (expires 6/5/20)
_______________________________________

Construction Board of Appeals 
Length of term: 3 years

Paul Keller (expires 10/31/19)
Scott Kleinsorge (expires 10/31/20)
Stephen Perry (expires 10/31/19)
Mark Richardson (expires 10/31/21) 
Randy Williams (expires 10/31/21) 
_______________________________________

Department of Health & Human Services
Length of term: 3 years

Bob Colvin (expires 12/31/19)
Roger Hopkins (expires 12/31/20)

Yvonne Hebert-State Appointee (expires 2021)
_______________________________________

Northern Lakes Community Mental Health Services Board
Length of term: 3 years

Rosanne Denny (expires 3/31/20)
Ben Townsend (expires 3/31/21)
_______________________________________

Networks Northwest-Workforce Development Board
Length of term: 3 years

Ken Bollman (expires 12/31/19)
Leslie Nowlin (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Wexford County Road Commission
Length of term: 6 years

Harold Falan (expires 12/31/24)
Lorne Haase (expires 12/31/20)
Harry Hagstrom (expires 12/31/22)
Dean Jurik (expires 12/31/19)
Jim Leggett (expires 12/31/21)
_______________________________________

Veterans' Services Committee
Length of term: 4 years

Jack Baughan (expires 12/31/21)
Susan Marcum (expires 12/31/19)
Joe Porterfield (expires 12/31/22)
Gary Taylor (expires 12/31/20)
_______________________________________

Wexford Missaukee Community Corrections Advisory Board
Length of term: 2 years
All terms expire 12/31/19

Trent Taylor, Wexford Sheriff
Will Yancer, Missaukee Sheriff
William Fagerman, Circuit Court Judge
Audrey Van Alst, District Court Judge
Melissa Ransom, Probate Court Judge
Julie Theobald, Wexford Commissioner
Dean Smallegan, Missaukee Commissioner
Jason Elmore, Wexford PA
David DenHouten, Missaukee PA
Charles Kennard, Wexford Circuit Court Probation Agent
Laura O'Dell, Missaukee Circuit Court. Probation Agent
Kristie Hatinger, Dist. Court Probation
Brian Hoffman, Criminal Defense Attorney
John Mellish, Rep. of Business Community
William Barnett, Rep. of Media Communications
Dale Rosser, Rep. of General Public
Rebecca Gomez, Rep. of Substance Abuse 

Wexford County Sheriff

The Sheriff’s Office provides 24 hour public safety services that includes a Law Enforcement division, Corrections division, and Animal Control division. The department provides 24 hour emergency and non-emergency incident response, investigative services, traffic enforcement, drug and alcohol enforcement, school liaison services, the DARE program, and other community policing initiatives.

The department is staffed with approximately 55 employees and is responsible for criminal justice services; inmate care, custody, and control; animal control services; Marine, Snowmobile, and ORV patrol; and support services. Officers are also assigned to various teams such as the County Dive Team, Emergency Response Team, Crime Scene Technicians, Accident Investigators, and Fire Investigators.

The office is staffed by three clerical employees who are responsible for police reports, firearm registration and permit issuance, civil paper filings, inmate housing, fingerprinting, and accounting responsibilities.

The elected department head is Sheriff Trent J Taylor; Undersheriff Richard Doehring; Administrative Lieutenant Richard H. Denison II of the Uniform Law Enforcement Division; Jail Administrator Lieutenant Greg Webster of the Corrections Division, and Detective Lieutenant Marty Penney of the Detective Division.

Related Values

To accomplish our mission we will:
Respect the integrity and dignity of all individuals;
Demonstrate the highest standards of personal integrity and honesty in our pursuit of quality public service;
Be proactive and innovative problem solvers;
Commit to personal and organizational excellence through teamwork;
Provide fiscally responsible public safety services;
Attract, develop, motivate, and empower people who demonstrate professional competence, conduct, and courage;
Build and enhance relationships with other law enforcement and community-based agencies and organizations through mutual partnerships.